Dark Mode

Here Is Your Guide To The Team Zimbabwe Events At The Tokyo Olympics

Image: Instagram/peter_purcell_gilpin

The Olympic Games have commenced although the opening ceremony is still yet to take place. This year Team Zimbabwe consists of five athletes, who include the swimming duo of Donata Katai and Peter Wetzlar, sprinter Ngoni Makusha, rower Peter Purcell-Gilpin and golfer Scott Vincent. Below is the schedule for each of our athletes (The events in bold are the ones the athlete is guaranteed to compete in and subsequent events will depend on performance):




Donata Katai


Sun, 25 Jul 12:02 Women's 100m Backstroke - Heat 1


Mon, 26 Jul 04:53 Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 1


Mon, 26 Jul 04:59 Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 2


Tue, 27 Jul 03:51 Women's 100m Backstroke Final




Peter Wetzlar


Tue, 27 Jul 12:09 Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 4


Wed, 28 Jul 03:30 Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 1


Wed, 28 Jul 03:35 Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinal 2


Thu, 29 Jul 04:37 Men's 100m Freestyle Final




Ngoni Makusha


(We failed to ascertain which heat Ngoni would compete in first so all heats are listed)


Sat, 31 Jul 04:35 Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 1


Sat, 31 Jul 04:43 Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 2


Sat, 31 Jul 04:51 Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 3


Sat, 31 Jul 04:59 Men's 100m Preliminary Round - Heat 4


Sat, 31 Jul 12:45 Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 1


Sat, 31 Jul 12:53 Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 2


Sat, 31 Jul 13:01 Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 3


Sat, 31 Jul 13:09 Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 4


Sat, 31 Jul 13:17 Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 5


Sat, 31 Jul 13:25 Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 6


Sat, 31 Jul 13:33 Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 7


Sun, 1 Aug 12:15 Men's 100m Semi-Final 1


Sun, 1 Aug 12:23 Men's 100m Semi-Final 2


Sun, 1 Aug 12:31 Men's 100m Semi-Final 3


Sun, 1 Aug 14:50 Men's 100m Final




Peter Purcell-Gilpin 


Fri, 23 Jul 01:50 Men's Single Sculls Heat 3


Sat, 24 Jul 02:00 Men's Single Sculls Repechage 1


Sat, 24 Jul 02:10 Men's Single Sculls Repechage 2 


Sat, 24 Jul 02:20 Men's Single Sculls Repechage 3


Sun, 25 Jul 02:00 Men's Single Sculls Semifinal E/F 1


Sun, 25 Jul 02:10 Men's Single Sculls Semifinal E/F 2


Mon, 26 Jul 02:40 Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinal 1


Mon, 26 Jul 02:50 Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinal 2


Mon, 26 Jul 03:00 Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinal 3


Mon, 26 Jul 03:10 Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinal 4


Tue, 27 Jul 01:30 Men's Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 1


Tue, 27 Jul 01:40 Men's Single Sculls Semifinal C/D 2


Wed, 28 Jul 04:18 Men's Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 1


Wed, 28 Jul 04:28 Men's Single Sculls Semifinal A/B 2


Thu, 29 Jul 01:30 Men's Single Sculls Final F


Thu, 29 Jul 01:34 Men's Single Sculls Final E


Thu, 29 Jul 04:38 Men's Single Sculls Final D


Fri, 30 Jul 01:57 Men's Single Sculls Final C


Fri, 30 Jul 02:21 Men's Single Sculls Final B


Fri, 30 Jul 02:45 Men's Single Sculls Final A




Scott Vincent


(We failed to ascertain which round Scott would play in first so all rounds are listed)


Thu, 29 Jul 00:30 Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 1


Fri, 30 Jul 00:30 Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 2


Sat, 31 Jul 00:30 Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 3


Sun, 1 Aug 00:30 Men's Individual Stroke Play


All the best to all the athletes Go Team Zimbabwe.

No comments