2021 Bulawayo Arts Awards Nominees Announced: See The Complete List


After initial postponement due to overwhelming 27 000 submissions, organizers for 2021 Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards finally announced nominees and categories of the fourth edition of the award ceremony to be held at the Large City Hall in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe on Saturday, November 6, 2021.  


Winner of this year's most popular category - People's choice award, will walk away with a newly built house. Various artists will be awarded for their respective works, created between 31 October 2020 and 1 August 2021. 


See below for the full list of nominees at the 2021 Bulawayo Arts Awards, the preeminent international honor and the only peer-selected award celebrating excellence in Bulawayo entertainment.



1. OUTSTANDING ARTS PHOTOGRAPHER

Sadee LensWorks

Veins Media

Puzzle Moments


2. OUTSTANDING DANCE ENSEMBLE

Geek Twins

Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

Khaya Arts


3. OUTSTANDING FEMALE DANCER

Thobekile Nxumalo aka Naspampanana - Magwaza

Blessing Stokie

Nontokozo Maseko -Ezimnyama

Dorcas Ngwenya - IYASA


4. OUTSTANDING MALE DANCER

Emmanuel Dove - Geek Twins

Hebson Ncube – Umkhathi theatre

Musawenkosi Sawu -Ezimnyama

Michaelle Ndlovu - Megatronix


5. OUTSTANDING THEATRE ACTRESS

Musawenkosi Sibanda

Nomvelo Bhehane

Rejoice Zivengwa


6. OUTSTANDING THEATRE ACTOR

Mzingaye Ngwabi - YADS

Cadrick Msongelwa

John Mabuyane


7. OUTSTANDING THEATRE PRODUCTION

Dick Print by John Mabuyane

Bhalagwe Is Burning by Victory Siyanqoba

Indodakazi / Mwanasikana by YADS


8. OUTSTANDING COMEDIAN

Q The Boss

Chik Aljoy

Zwe Hlabangana


9. OUTSTANDING POET

Rachel Voko

Delah Dube

Desire Moyo

Sox The Poet


10. OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - FICTION

All Come To Dust by Bryony Rheam

Where Were You By Erica Gwetai

Novoric & Suri By Nathaniel Mpofu

Malberry Dreams Violette Kee-Tui


11. OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - NON FICTION

Our Food , Our Heritage, Our Culture by Makhosi Mahlangu

Lupane by Obert Dube

Spell of My Pigment by Thabitha Williams and Tapiwanashe Pamachete


12. OUTSDANGING NDEBELE LITERARY WORK

Ngubani Owabulalala uDube by Mihla Sitsha

Icala Labokhokho by Zibusiso Mabonisa

Lakanye Wangenza by Mthokozisi Dube


13. OUTSTANDNG VISUAL ARTIST (Across Board)

No Nominees


14. OUTSTANDING ARTS JOURNALIST (All Media)

Mthabisi Tshuma - The Chronicle

Sharon Sibindi - Newsday

Sithokozile Sibanda - Ilanga

Langelihle Mabhena - B Metro


15. OUTSTANDING ONLINE MEDIA

Ekasi Magazine

Fokus Magazine

Ingudukazi Magazine


16. OUTSTANDING RADIO DJ

Nomalanga Nyathi - ZIFM

Miss Tee - Khulumani FM

CDE Phil - Khulumani FM

Khekhe - Skyz Metro


17. OUTSTANDING CLUB DJ

Dj Prince Eskhosini

Dj Mzoe

Dj Crazy Dee


18. OUTSTANDING FASHION DESIGNER/HOUSE

A Tribe Called Zimbabwe

Bakhari

Kingsville Clothing

Sozinio


19. OUTSTANDING MODEL

Ayanda Candice

Celine Sialumba

Ben Chest

Melusi Clemence Mlauzi


20. OUTSTANDING AMBASSADOR (Worldwide)

Vusa Mkhaya

Ernest Phosa Ndlovu

Oliver Keith


21. OUTSTANDING HIP HOP ARTIST /ACT

Mlue Jay

Msizkay

MUSE

Rockie Doub

Awa

Luminous


22. OUTSTANDING KWAITO/HOUSE/GQOM ACT

Dj Cooperman

Mawiza

Mzoe 7

DJ Zandimaz


23. OUTSTANDING ALTERNATIVE MUSIC

Xmile

Ma9ine

Mahlaba

Fab G Mshanakagogo

Thandy Dlana

Kyla Black


24. OUTSTANDING GOSPEL ARTIST/ACT

Pauline Njini

One Spirit Choir

Mai Mwamuka

Amanda Grace


25. OUTSTANDING IMBUBE/ ACAPELLA GROUP/ACT

Amaqaqa

Great Stars

Focus Accapella


26. OUTSTANDING TSHIBILIKA/RHUMBA ACT

Martin and Ndolwane Super Sounds

Insimbi Zezhwane

Madlela Sikhobokhobo


27. OUTSTANDING MUSIC PRODUCER

Murphy Cubic

Nite Freak

Nash


28. OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO

Induku Enhle X mile

Wongo – Mamozi

Buyisa - Dj Yugoe ft Babongile

Mjolo the Pandemic -Mzoe 7

Thandy Dlana - Butterfly


29. OUTSTANDING SONG OF THE YEAR

Awa-Ngekebang'mele

Masiyephambili –Vusa Mkhaya & Various Byo Artists

Umona- Madlela feat Mcheznana, Blue rose & Siza Mdlongwa

Fab G- Nomvula

Imbemba -Insimbi Zezhwan

Dj Zandimaz – For Me

Nite Freak - Hinde


30. OUTSTANDING TV PRODUCTION/PROGRAMME

Mjolo FM by Byo Memes

The Wave by AfriArt


31. OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM

Family Secret by Zizo Motion Pictures

Figure It Out by Nkosilesisa Ncube 18 Months Later by Heart FX Studios

Day 44 by Mgcini Nyoni


32. OUTSTANDING FILM/TV ACTRESS

Lee Mchoney in Wadiwa Wepamoyo

Charmaine Mudawu in Figure In Out

Lady Tshawe in Day 44


33. OUTSTANDING FILM/TV ACTOR

Leroy Mthulisi Ndlovu - Figure it Out 

Braydan Danny Moyo in 18 Months Later, 

Rowamello Ngwenya in Family Secret


34. NEW COMER OF THE YEAR (All Genres)

Lemoniq

Chuchu

Mamozi

Babongile Sibanda

Sandra Sibanda


35. OUTSTANDING MALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Ma9ine

Xmile

Msizkay

Madlela

Vusa Mkhaya


36. OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Vuyo Brown

Mai Mwamuka

Awa

Sandra Ndebele

Dj Zandimaz


37. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


38. PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD (All Genres)


Post a Comment (0)
Previous Post Next Post